Interactive lunar atlas

Copernicus: Earth-facing · sunlight altitude -19.1° · 18 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC.

Default: UTC. Choose a named zone for local dates.

Lunar imagery: NASA’s Scientific Visualization Studio, Ernie Wright, LRO/LROC. The sunlight model places the Sun on the lunar equator; real solar latitude varies by about 1.5°.

Features near the terminator

Earth-facing features with sunlight from 0° to 10°. Low sunlight shows crater shadows. The next hourly sampled opportunity for Copernicus is 20 October 2026 at 03:00 UTC.

FeatureSun altitudeLatitudeLongitude
Marco Polo P0.3216.97-0.32
Carlos2.6624.912.28
Calippus8.8238.9210.72
Hind7.88-7.927.31
Ina5.6418.665.30
Nansen8.7881.1795.38
Promontorium Deville1.3043.311.14
Promontorium Agassiz1.7942.401.77
Taizo2.5924.702.20
Aliacensis K5.89-31.436.26
Calippus A6.7937.067.87
Calippus C7.5639.439.16
Cassini A4.1240.514.78
Cassini W3.6242.354.25
Egede E7.1449.7410.43
Halley K6.40-8.575.82
Hyginus B5.677.615.07
Hyginus F9.177.998.61
Hyginus H7.625.947.01
Jacobi Q8.18-55.8514.03
Kinau P8.51-61.4217.36
Krusenstern A5.75-26.985.80
Seeliger T4.96-2.204.31
Miller E2.65-38.932.75
Nonius F3.55-35.933.74
Pickering C6.80-1.546.15
Ptolemaeus Y1.34-9.370.70
Réaumur C0.86-3.500.21
W. Bond1.7365.413.52
Rima Archytas2.1653.633.00
Rima Réaumur3.11-2.842.47
Dorsum Gast8.5224.388.71
Vallis Alpes2.8049.213.63
Mons Agnes5.6718.665.33
Stöfler N5.40-41.916.61
Ptolemaeus G0.67-7.150.02
Ptolemaeus T0.64-7.49-0.01
Stöfler O1.34-43.371.19
Purbach F0.57-24.60-0.03
Purbach Q0.55-25.92-0.04
Regiomontanus K0.52-30.26-0.05
Rima Bradley0.0424.17-0.60
Rima Conon2.3718.691.85
Rima Hadley3.4225.723.15
Aliacensis4.98-30.605.13
Rima Hyginus7.367.626.77
Rima Oppolzer1.93-1.531.28
Rimae Fresnel3.8628.113.73
Rima Yangel'5.2216.624.79
Aratus4.7323.584.51
Archytas2.9258.874.99
Rimae Sulpicius Gallus9.9520.659.99
Barrow2.6471.287.59
Argelander6.18-16.555.80
Rimae Theaetetus5.4633.045.87
Aristillus1.5433.881.21
Rimae Triesnecker5.465.104.83
Airy5.95-18.145.61
Albategnius4.57-11.244.01
Mons Hadley Delta3.9325.723.71

First60 matching features shown; narrow the name filter. Feature names and coordinates: IAU Gazetteer of Planetary Nomenclature, USGS. Geocentric libration sets the surface view; observer coordinates set its horizon-relative rotation.

Explore named lunar craters and seas on an LRO map; find visible features and low sunlight near the terminator at your chosen date.